Customers & Third Parties Privacy Notice

RF-QA-8016 REV 1.00

Last Updated:   January 2022

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This privacy notice explains how we use the  information we collect about you.  

About this Notice 

This privacy notice applies to the following data controllers: 

1) Registered Company:  Enerveo Limited (UK) No. 02317133 

Registered Address: 1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 3JH

2) Registered Company:  Enerveo Ireland Limited (RoI) No. 476088

Registered Address:  Unit 42, 528 Grant's View, Greenogue Business Park, Rathcoole, Co. Dublin, Republic of Ireland, D24 DVX7

These companies are referred to as “Enerveo”, “we” or “us” throughout this privacy notice.  We will be the “controller” of the information you provide to us. 

 

1. What information do we collect and how do we do it? 

We, or third parties on our behalf, collect your personal data when you use our website, communicate with us  by phone, letter, email, social media or in person or when you receive our products and/or services.  

We may collect the following personal data and we refer to this as “personal data” throughout this notice:  

2.  What do we do with your Personal Data?  

We, or third-parties on our behalf, collect, use and store the personal data collected about you to:  

3.  How do we use your Sensitive Personal Data?  

We treat some of the information that we collect about you as being particularly sensitive, such as  requirements for your welfare.  

With your consent, we’ll collect this information about you (or a member of your household). This information  may relate to health, disability or financial circumstances and we will use this information to:  

4.  Marketing Communications  

Unless you’ve asked us not to, we may contact you in writing, by phone and (where you have consented) via  email or SMS with information on products, services and rewards that we, our group companies, and  occasionally our carefully selected partners identified at the time we collect your information, offer. We may  also use third parties to send marketing communications.  

Unless you have asked us not to, we may also use your personal data to show you digital advertisements via  your social media newsfeed, on search engine results pages, or on other websites. 

Unless you have asked us not to, we may profile your data to provide you with marketing and offers that are  relevant to you. If you opt out of profiling, we will still run analysis that includes your data, but any decisions  or marketing output that result from that analysis will not be used to market to you. You will be sent generic  marketing that may not be relevant to you. 

To opt out of receiving marketing messages, or to object to our use of profiling for direct marketing purposes,  contact us at any time using the details in section (11) or by replying to any marketing email that we send.

5.  Legal Bases for Processing, Including Legitimate  Interests 

In order to process and use your personal data lawfully, we rely on the following legal bases: 

6.  Who do we Share your Personal Data with?  

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:  

business or assets, the personal information will be one of the transferred assets to the relevant  buyer and/or new data controller of such business or assets; and/or

7.  How Long do we Hold it for? 

We will keep your information only for as long as is necessary depending on the purpose for which it was  provided. 

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including: 

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

8.  Your Rights 

You have the following rights regarding your information:

   

 

Right to be Informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable  information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we’re  providing you with the information in this Privacy Notice. 

 

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we’re processing it) and  certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice). This is so  you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with  data protection law.

 

Right to Rectification 

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete. 

 

Right to Erasure 

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to  request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling  reason for us to keep it. This is not an absolute right to erasure; there are exceptions. 

 

Right to Restrict Processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain  circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data,  but may not use it further. [We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of  their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.]

 

Right to Data  Portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly  used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where  certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred  directly to a third party.

 

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances.  In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our  legitimate interests or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for  direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your  

personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in  certain circumstances.

 

Right to Withdraw Consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have  the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean  that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal  data for direct marketing. 

 

9.  International Data Transfers  

How is your personal data transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK?  

We, or a third party who we share personal data with, may transfer, host, store and/or handle your personal  information outside of the UK or EEA. For example, where we and/or our service providers (including  servers) are based outside of the UK or EEA.  

We will only permit this to happen if adequate safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal  data. For countries outside the UK or EEA, this means that we will: 

  1. a) ensure that the country in which your personal data will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by  the European Commission under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); or b) include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring  personal data outside the EEA and the UK into our contracts with those third parties (these are the  clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the GDPR). 
  2. Changes to this Notice 

We may update our privacy notice from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on the Enerveo (UK) and Enerveo Ireland (RoI) Websites and, where appropriate, notified to you by  post or email. 

For more information on your rights or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to  contact us at the contact details set out below under “Contacting us”. 

10.  Contacting Us 

If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your  information, you may do so using the following details:

EmailDataProtection-Enerveo@enerveo.com

Address:  Enerveo: Data Protection, FAO Quality & Assurance, MacColl House, Woodrow, Eurocentral, North Lanarkshire, ML1 4YQ

11.  Complaints 

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the relevant Data Protection Office.


Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (United Kingdom)

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 

Telephone: (+44) 303 123 1113  

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Data Protection Commission (DPC) (Republic of Ireland)

Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin, Ireland, D02 RD28 

Telephone: (+353) 87 103 0813 

Website: www.dataprotection.ie